ZINEGLOB | First producer of Organic Moroccan Argan oil
Rose water

Rose water

Rose water is the aqueous solution of the distillate of rose petals.

Since ancient times, this legendary flower was highly prized for its flavor source, use medicinal and nutritional properties.

An ointment of rose water is sometimes used as an emollient, and rose water is an ingredient of effective and well-tested cosmeceuticals.

Rose water helps heal wounds and sunburn damage on all skin types. It contributes to the purification and cleansing of normal skin. On oily skin, it balances the oil contents and tones the skin. Sensitive skin is cooled and soothed by the application of rose water. It also helps to reduce inflammation and increases blood supply.

Studies have shown that substance direct improvements in keratinocyte differentiation.

Keratinocytes constitute a physical barrier to our body and skin characteristics control such as hydration, wrinkles and pigmentation. Keratinocyte differentiation is disrupted in several skin diseases such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. Rose water has been used as a healing agent in almost all skin diseases that produce excessive scaling because it reduces the excess proliferation of keratinocytes.

When followed by the gene expression of proteins, demand rose water levels restored to normal keratinocytes in the skin hyper proliferation and upregulated in the skin hypoproliferative suggesting a "thermostat cell function".

The moisturizing effects of rose water also increase skin tone and smoothness.

 


Write a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Comment are moderated
Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/gtranslate.liquid