Pure Almond Oil
Nourishes, revives and promotes healthy skin
Noix d’Or Almond Oil is easily absorbed and works wonderfully as both a face and body moisturizer. After washing your face, simply massage in 3-5 drops of Noix d’Or Almond Oil, paying close attention to the areas around the eyes, for skin that is naturally supple. Almond oil, a natural vegetable-derived extract that dates back to ancient times, nourishes and revives skin without clogging pores. Obtaining soft, glowing, beautiful skin has never been easier.
Moroccan Oil for all beauty uses. Pure, organic and Natural. Its the Liquid Moroccan Gold in a bottle between your hands
About the Product
No impurities, colorants, fragrances or preservatives. Loaded with Vitamins A, E, D, B1, B2, & B6.
Helps dry, sensitive, wrinkled or sun-damaged skin. Non-greasy, softens without clogging your pores.
Adds luster & makes your hair healthier, shinier & softer. Minimizes split ends & the frizzies.
Perfect for full body massage. Blends with your favorite oils, glides well & contains core nutrients.
A favorite when creating your own mild soaps & lotions. A very subtle scent, with no greasy residue.
Almond oil had been used extensively for its health benefits and as a beauty aid much before science caught up with the goodness of this seed oil. Very popular in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean region where the Almond tree was first domesticated, the almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted from them were credited with promoting heart and skin health.
Now we know that the oil is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our heart, skin and hair.
Almond oil comes in two variants; bitter and sweet. The bitter almond oil is extracted from the bitter almonds that contain a glycoside called amygdalin which turns into toxic hydrocyanic acid on processing. Most almond trees growing in the wild produce bitter almonds that have varying degrees of this glycoside. They can have fatal consequences if ingested. Bitter almond oil does have some medicinal properties, and may be pretty safe for external application, but is better avoided due to the high risk of poisoning.
The sweet almond oil that comes exclusively from edible almonds (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) selectively cultivated for their sweet taste. It is the oil popularly used for skin and hair care. It has many culinary uses too. Let’s see how we can use this wonderful gift of nature to enhance our health and beauty.