Prickly pear oil is extracted during a very time consuming and difficult process. To produce 1 liter prickly pear oil they need about 1 million pips (seeds) and it takes almost 1 week (36 hours) for manual processing of liters of oil seeds. The kernels are separated from the pulp almost 500 kg. After careful washing, the seeds outside classification air dried and then cold pressed in high qualit
y cold pressed oil. The seeds are almost as hard as pebbles.
Prickly Pear Oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world .
100% pure prickly pear, an unique and strong beauty elixir for the skin.The pure cold- pressed prickly pear oil has a very high rate Tocopherol (Vitamin E) because of this is the oil an extreme anti-natural antioxidant. The oil is a natural barrier for the free radicals that cause skin aging. Prickly pear oil rejuvenate mature skin and also give it slight lifting effect. Regular use results that the skin stays elastic, smooth and firm, and have a natural shine. Reduces the under-eye shadows and eye circles. The oil is quickly absorbed into the skin and leaves no greasy traces. It is a true elixir for beauty and slow down aging of the skin. Also, prickly pear oil is recommended for the care of the bust and décolleté. A powerful anti aging oi
Prickly pear oil fruits kinds
Prickly Pear Oil
We are going to talk about the Prickly pear seed oil. This last one was recently declared as the most effective oil.
Essential oils are one of the best hidden treasures on hearth. They help you with your skin care, hair growth and physical health all in one. Isn’t that great?
With a little bottle of essential oil you can do so many things! No wonder why they have become an essential beauty tool recommended by the specialists and used by so many people!
But where does it come from?
The prickly pear is a species of cactus, scientifically named: Opuntia ficus-indica.
The oil from this plant is originally from Morocco, although the plant is native of Mexico and South America.
Then why is it considered a Moroccan Prickly Pear Seed oil?
The final process of the oil extraction is realized manually in Morocco. The plant muss go under a
cold pressing process (that can last up to 4 days) which finally lead to the precious Opuntia Ficus-Indica oil. This process is very long and arduous which also explains the high cost of the oil.
This Moroccan prickly pear seed oil has overcome the well known and very common Moroccan oil: The Argan. The Argan oil has become the second favorite after the Prickly pear seed oil. This last one turned out to be richer in complements and benefits.
Prickly Pear Oil benefits
The Prickly pear seed oil has many benefits, but it’s manly used for the skin care. This oil is rich in Vitamin E and antioxidant and has a high percentage of unsaturated Fatty acids, which is great to improve your skin’s elasticity.
This oil is great for all type of skins especially for those who want to prevent and erase any signs of aging. But don’t worry you don’t need to wait weeks or even months to see immediate results, after your first treatment you will see how your skin will glow.
It can also be of great help for those dark spots that need to be bleached. On the contrary to the other products that we can find on the market, the Prickly pear seed oil is great natural and smooth way to get a clear skin.
Looking for a natural moisturizer? The Prickly pear oil is going to become your more loveable companion for those dry days. Due to its complexion, as soon as you apply the oil in your skin it will start to get nourished like never before.
Do you suffer from rosacea? This oil is going to help you reduce the redness and the swelling. This is great news since this skin problem is very difficult to treat, especially when it comes to the redness.
Did you get sunburned? Immediately apply some Prickly pear seed oil.
As you can see, this oil is of great help. You can find it in many presentations, but for your skins benefits you should make sure it’s an original Prickly pear oil by checking the origins of the product you are buying.
Prickly Pear Oil Production Steps
The process of extracting the oil from the prickly pear fruit is a lengthy operation which can take 3 or 4 days and is taken care of, managed and organised by our company in our factory in Morocco.
Prickly Pear Oil
The prickly pear fruits are picked, which in itself is a time consuming process as this is a manual job. Each worker can pick between thirty and fifty crates of fruits each morning during the season which runs for about six months from July through till December. Gloves are usually worn for protection against the cactus spikes. The fruits are gathered up and loaded into crates which are then taken back to the factory.
Video PlayerWhenthe fruits have arrived at the factory they are then washed and peeled, after which, they are ready to be loaded into the machine where the flesh is separated from the seeds. The flesh does not go to waste but is instead used to make jam. The prickly pear seeds are then cold pressed and the extracted oil is filtered to ensure that it remains pure. When this long process is complete, the oil is then ready to be bottled and shipped out to countries all over the globe.
Prickly Pear Oil 100% Pure and Organic FDA USDA NOP
It is worth noting that just 12% of the prickly pear’s composition is made up of seeds, so it takes approximately half a ton of these fruits to produce just one litre of the prickly pear cactus oil as each prickly pear seed contains just 5% oil. Add in the labour costs involved, and you get the most expensive beauty oil in the world!
A Growing Industry
Demand for the prickly pear oil and products containing the oil has grown because of its amazing regenerative properties which has caught the attention of cosmetic companies worldwide. Not only that, the plant is also said to aid high blood pressure and cancer. It seems the prickly pear cactus or the aknari as it is known to the Berber people, is proving to be a bit of a gold mine with the recent media coverage regarding the remarkable effects of the oil when used on hair, skin and nails.